Nova Scotia Co-operative Council is committed to respecting and protecting personal information obtained, and the privacy of its members, employees, customers, suppliers, contractors, and any other individuals that conduct business with the Council.

This policy applies to all personal information that is collected, used, or disclosed by the Council and the management of that personal information by those who have been assigned that responsibility. It follows the ten principles outlined in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

For the purposes of this policy, personal information includes information about a member, employee, customer, supplier, or contractor, but does not include aggregated information that cannot be associated with a specific individual.

Information not considered personal includes the individual’s name, title, business address, business telephone number, business fax number, and business email address. All other information collected is considered personal and confidential and may not be used without consent.

The Council is responsible for all personal information in its possession and under its control, including personal information transferred to a third party, and ensuring it receives a comparable measure of protection.

As such, the board of directors of the Council has designated a Privacy Officer who will be accountable for compliance with this policy. Other individuals within the Council will also be identified and will be responsible for the day-to-day collection and processing of personal information and will carry out these responsibilities in order to ensure compliance with PIPEDA.

Any privacy related inquiries that members, employees, customers, suppliers, or contractors may have must be directed to the Privacy Officer, who will also conduct periodic reviews to ensure that the Council follows its privacy and protection of personal information policy and is in compliance with the applicable legislation.

Members, employees, customers, suppliers, and contractors will be advised of the purpose for which personal information is collected at the time of or before the information is collected unless such purposes are obvious. The Council will not use personal information that has been collected for any other purpose without first identifying the use and obtaining the consent of the individual, unless the law permits the use of such information.

The Council will not collect, use or disclose the personal information of a person without the individual’s knowledge and consent, except in certain limited circumstances permitted by law, such as where immediate health of a person is at risk, or in connection with the breach of an agreement or law or for debt collection. Consent may be expressed or implied, given orally, electronically, or in writing, and provided by action or inaction.

The collection of personal information shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by the Council. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed by the Council for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the individual or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes or required by law.

Personal information shall not be sold, leased, rented, lent, or given to a third party other than to persons or organizations contracted to provide services directly to the Council under agreement.

The Council will make every reasonable effort to ensure that personal information of individuals or companies obtained is accurate, complete, and up-to-date as is necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used. Once informed by a person that personal information held by the Council about them is inaccurate, the Council will up-date the information as soon as possible.

The Council has implemented appropriate safeguards and procedures in an effort to protect personal information against loss or theft as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification. These safeguards have been implemented taking into consideration the sensitivity and amount of information, the extent of the distribution, and the format and the type of storage. The Council will use care in the disposal or destruction of personal information to prevent unauthorized parties from gaining access to the information.

The Council will make readily available to individuals specific information about its policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

Upon written request, an individual shall be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of his or her personal information and shall be given access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

The Council recognizes that individuals have the right to challenge its compliance with the principles outlined in PIPEDA. Any individual will be able to address a challenge in writing, either through an inquiry or a complaint, to the Council’s Privacy Officer, as follows:

Privacy Officer
Nova Scotia Co-operative Council
PO Box 1872
Truro, NS B2N 6C7
Any individual not satisfied with a response from the Council’s Privacy Officer can contact the:

Federal Privacy Commission
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, ON K1A 1H3
Phone 1-800-282-1376